Tuesday, October 14, 2008

Cats on the Counter, Elementary Drivel, and a Prize!

Cats On the Counter:

I don't know about you, but I cannot abide animals on my kitchen counters or anywhere I eat or work with food. Specifically, this cat on MY counter! This is Squeaky. You can meet him here and see some of the crazy places he sleeps.

About every two weeks or so, Squeaky decides on a new 'spot' to spend his time. He will come in each day, eat, hang out with Bex a bit, then head to his 'spot' to sleep, wherever that is at the time. Sometimes, its on the floor by our bed, sometimes its on Bex's bed or in her dresser drawer. Most times, its right in a high traffic area so we have to step over him.

He knows he isn't allowed on the counters or tables and he gets in BIG! trouble each time we catch him up there. Yet, for some unknown reason, this week he has decided that my rolling, butcher-block "counter" is his chosen spot--no matter how many times he's swatted off and immediately evicted outside. Ewwwww!!! This is where I do most of my prep-work for cooking...double-Ewwwww!!! So, I just spent the last 15 minutes cleaning it with Clorox before mixing up some yummy chicken salad.

I'm not sure why you needed to know that...but I guess it just grossed me out so much, I just had to share!!! You know...just keeping it real...so that you don't think everything is always peachy here at The Pine.

Elementary Drivel:
This morning I was reading one of my favorite blogs and noticed she had a button on her side-bar that rates your blog as to the reading level. Since hers said it was 'College Level - Undergrad", I thought hmmm...I use some big words occasionally, I'll just check on mine. (You can check yours here.) You know what it said about Lonesome Pine? Look at this!

***
blog readability test

Movie Reviews

***
So! Here's a question. Should I be insulted? Should I be happy? Should I be embarrassed that I write on an elementary level? Is that a good thing? Or a bad thing? Hmmmm....

This leads me right into my first giveaway. Leave me a comment and tell me what you think about this rating --AND if I don't know you, leave me a way to contact you. I'll put all commenters names in a hat and pull one for the winner. So be sure to get your comment in! I'll draw a name on Friday night when we get home from the Tournament.

THE PRIZE?

Your choice of an {almost new} book-- These are new...but have a name in the front. (Is that tacky? Hey! I ain't Rockefeller?)

Power of a Praying Wife
by Stormie Omartian -OR-

A Woman and Her God
by Beth Moore, Jill Briscoe, Sandra Wilson, Kathleen Hart, David Hager, Thelma Wells and Beverly LaHaye -OR-

The Purpose Driven Life by Rick Warren.

All of these are fabulous books that I have read and would recommend to any of you!

So, leave me a comment and tell me what you think about reading an elementary level blog!



Stay tuned!


11 Click here to Comment!:

MamaHenClucks said...

So many fun things over here today! I checked my blog's reading level - highschool. Does this mean I should start using bigger words? More facts? Nah! And I love your blog, so keep it just the way it is!

Your kitty made me laugh! Ours is a nervous nelly and so we keep a can of change sitting on the kitchen counter and shake it at her whenever she comes near the kitchen. She never comes near. Plus, if I don't want her in a specific area, I just set that can there and viola, no kitty!

Can I enter to win the Praying Wife book? I've checked it out from the library three times, but can't get it done before it's time to go back. I would love to win that one!

Anonymous said...

I don't mind reading a elementary level blog....you talk like me! I can talk or write at a higher level when needed and I am sure you can too. Just keep keeping it real.

I would prefer the Beth Moore book if I would happen to win. Thanks,
Kim
skbarger at verizon dot net

Chel - An Abiding Branch said...

Meg, I just love reading the elementary level blog!! I don't want to be college level all the time since I am in college (again). Btw, I am now singing, the cat's on the counter licking the spoon Meg's standing there saying she gonna kick it to the moon.
LOL ~ If I should be so graced with a book and a choice I would love the Power of a Praying Wife, I have the other two. :-)
Tootles, Chel

mamajil said...

I love your elementary blog!! I was a Jr. High... (does that make me a teeny bopper??) lol!

Your kitty is cute!

I am so impressed about your give away....I think the Beth Moore book would be my choice...I own the other two :O)

I hope you are having a good week, are you going out for grits and tea? I can't make it but I am sure it's gonna be fun!!

Mama Weso said...

Hey gal ... I have extra Praying Wife books somewhere that I will give to you to give to your friends! You can have a contest every day!

Fuschia said...

I was thinking you got the reading level thingy from me, but I took it down a week or so ago, hmmm...
Anyway, unless you're trying to get published, you should be glad for the elementary label; it means you're east to read...and enjoy!

Sign me up for the Beth Moore book!!

Mar said...

I am really glad that I don't have to use the online dictionary to read your blog. I like easy reading.

Laura said...

Try double sided sticky tape on your counter top. Cats hate to be stuck to stuff and will leave it alone. I have some to use when my kittens start discovering those counters up there!

You aren't always elementary level. I think they are underrating you.

Grandmama said...

Don't change a thing. Your blog is just right. I love reading it.

Blessings,
Martha

Kelley said...

Oh goodness...I am laughing SO hard...mostly because I am scared spitless to see what my blog's level is (is there a kindergarten and/or preschool level?). Your blog is wonderful and shouldn't change a bit! Not all of us are made to include big words nobody has heard of before like the Princess and Lea:-) I'll laugh WITH you as I go to get my elementary (or lower) rating. Ha!

Kelley said...

Just letting you know that I am sharing the elementary reading level rating with you! I guess we'll be elementary-blog-writers together...hey, somebody has to write for the simple folk. Ha!